AQW 39715/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the number of (i) percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy tube surgeries carried out, in the last 12 months; and (ii) children waiting for the surgery.

Asked by Nuala McAllister MLA on 3 February 2026

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
3 February 2026
Answer due by
18 February 2026
Answered
25 February 202622 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

Home Care Services commissioned by HSC Trusts may be provided by the Trust’s own Home Care Service and/or contracted to one or more of the independent sector providers. Each HSC Trust provides different proportions of statutory versus independent sector domiciliary care.

In 2024, the highest level of in-house domiciliary care hours (i.e. provided by Trust employees) was provided by the Southern HSC Trust. Forty-one percent of domiciliary care hours were provided by the Trust and 59% provided via the independent sector.

The table below details a breakdown of domiciliary care worker vacancies actively being recruited in each HSC Trust, for the provision of statutory services, in each quarter since 30 September 2024.

HSC Domiciliary Care Worker Vacancies Actively Being Recruited, by HSC Trust

HSC Trust30-Sep-2431-Dec-2431-Mar-2530-Jun-2530-Sep-25
Belfast77161698
Northern10511310820
South Eastern80426200
Southern212221233207191
Western5117242817
Total525409274406216

Source: Information & Analysis Directorate, DoH

This information highlights that the Southern HSC Trust is consistently recruiting more domiciliary care workers compared to the other HSC Trusts, in line with the fact that they provide a higher proportion of statutory domiciliary care hours.

Official sources